Taylor v. Gilliam
[…] Dais, 2012 WL 5200043, at *1 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 254b(e)). The Public Health Service Act was subsequently amended by the Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act ("FSHCAA") in order to permit "these private health centers to apply to the Department of Health and Human Services ... to be 'deemed a federal employee' of the Public Health Service." Dais, 2012 WL 5200043, at *1 (citations omitted). Once a health center is deemed "to be a federal employee ... that entity is immune from suit and receives protection under the FTCA." Dais, 2012 WL 5200043, at *1 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 233(a)).3

Page 5

The FSHCAA also provides that the employees of eligible health centers may also be deemed to be federal employees qualified for protection under the FTCA. 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(A) ("... any officer, governing board member, or employee of such an entity, and any contractor of such an entity who is a physician or other licensed or certified health care practitioner ..., shall be deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service[.]"). The FSHCAA thus "extends FTCA [medical malpractice] coverage to employees of the Public Health Service." Lacey-Echols ex rel. Lacey v. Murphy, No. 02-2281, 2003 WL 23571269, at *4 (D.N.J. Dec. 17, 2003).