Taylor v. Lenawee County Bd. of Road Com'rs
[…] [M.C.L. § 691.1402(1); M.S.A. § 3.996(102)(1).]

The narrowly drawn highway exception to governmental immunity contained in M.C.L. § 691.1402; M.S.A. § 3.996(102) must be strictly construed, and no action may be maintained under the exception unless it clearly falls within the scope of the statute. Scheurman v. Dep't of Transportation, 434 Mich. 619, 630, 456 N.W.2d 66 (1990). M.C.L. § 257.668(2); M.S.A. § 9.2368(2) regarding the erection of signs at railroad grade crossings provides, in pertinent part:

The state transportation department with respect to highways under its jurisdiction, the county road commissions, and local authorities with reference to highways under their jurisdiction, may designate certain grade crossings of railways by highways as yield crossings, and erect signs at the crossings notifying drivers of vehicles upon the highway to yield.... The erection of or failure to erect, replace, or maintain a stop or yield sign or other railroad warning device, unless such devices or signs were ordered by public authority, shall not be a basis for an action of negligence against the state transportation department, county road commissions, the railroads, or local authorities.

See, generally, Turner v. CSX Transportation, Inc., 198 Mich.App. 254, 256-257, 497 N.W.2d 571 (1993); Baughman v. Consolidated Rail Corp., 185 Mich.App. 78, 80-81, 460 N.W.2d 895 (1990), citing Edington v.