Taylor v. Ne. Bradford Sch. Dist.
[…] Appellant's Brief at 4–5. Second, Taylor argues that the trial court usurped the role of the jury by finding that the partition did not create a dangerous condition in the gymnasium. The District maintains that summary judgment was appropriate because Taylor failed to state a viable claim for negligence that fits within the real property exception to governmental immunity.
Pennsylvania's local governments are granted immunity by Section 8541 of the Tort Claims Act, which states:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8541. School districts are considered “local agencies” for purposes of the Tort Claims Act. Repko v. Chichester School District, 904 A.2d 1036, 1040 (Pa.Cmwlth.2006). However, this grant of immunity is waived for certain categories of tort claims. Section 8542 states: