Taylor v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] "We additionally find that petitioner knew, or should have known, at the time of his appeal to the Civil Service Commission, that Commissioner Scannell had taken part * * *" Id.

The judgment was unanimously affirmed without opinion by the New York Court of Appeals. Taylor v. New York City Transit Authority, 19 N.Y.2d 724, 279 N.Y.S.2d 181, 225 N.E.2d 886 (1967). Review was not sought in the United States Supreme Court. Instead, the present action was instituted in the District Court below.

Judicial Res Judicata

Section 76(3) of the New York Civil Service Law provides that "the decision of such civil service commission shall be final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court." The absolute language of this statutory subsection notwithstanding, however, New York courts have asserted jurisdiction over claims where state agency determinations under § 76 have been "purely arbitrary." See, e. g., Trotman v.