Taylor v. Owens
[…] United States v. Kwai Fun Wong , 575 U.S. 402, 409–10, 135 S.Ct. 1625, 191 L.Ed.2d 533 (2015). Section 2255(e) has such a clear statement.2

The Audience. Start by noting to whom the statute is directed—the courts. Claim-processing rules tend to regulate action by litigants. See, e.g. , United States v. Marshall , 954 F.3d 823, 827 (6th Cir. 2020) (describing a provision that "speaks to what parties, not courts, must do"). Or they may describe claims in the abstract. See, e.g. , Kwai Fun Wong , 575 U.S. at 411 & n.4, 135 S.Ct. 1625 (analyzing 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) ("A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented ... within two years.")). Statutes prescribing merits requirements oftentimes condition the grant of a remedy. See, e.g. , 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c) (requiring a prisoner to meet certain criteria or else the "writ of habeas corpus shall not extend" to him); Hoogerheide v.