Taylor v. Owens
[…] Claim-processing rules tend to regulate action by litigants. See, e.g. , United States v. Marshall , 954 F.3d 823, 827 (6th Cir. 2020) (describing a provision that "speaks to what parties, not courts, must do"). Or they may describe claims in the abstract. See, e.g. , Kwai Fun Wong , 575 U.S. at 411 & n.4, 135 S.Ct. 1625 (analyzing 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) ("A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented ... within two years.")). Statutes prescribing merits requirements oftentimes condition the grant of a remedy. See, e.g. , 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c) (requiring a prisoner to meet certain criteria or else the "writ of habeas corpus shall not extend" to him); Hoogerheide v. I.R.S. , 637 F.3d 634, 636–38 (6th Cir. 2011) (considering 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d) ("A judgment for damages shall not be awarded ... unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies.")). So section 2255(e) ’s focus on courts favors treating the command as jurisdictional.

The Command. The statute tells courts not to entertain an application for a writ of habeas corpus. A court entertains an application when it "receive[s]," "deal[s] with," or "consider[s]" it.