Taylor v. Peabody Coal Co.
[…] Taylor I, 838 F.2d at 229.

Taylor filed a petition for certiorari to the Supreme Court. This petition was held in abeyance because of the Supreme Court's pending decision in Pittston Coal Group. On December 6, 1988, the Supreme Court decided Pittston Coal Group. In that case, the Supreme Court held that the interim Labor rules violated the prohibition in 30 U.S.C. § 902(f)(2) against the Secretary of Labor's employing "[c]riteria ... not ... more restrictive than the criteria applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 1973." The Supreme Court determined that the word "criteria" did not refer solely to medical criteria. 109 S.Ct. at 419-23. It also considered, but left open, the question whether § 902(f)(2) applied solely to total disability criteria. Id. at 420.