Taylor v. Progress Energy, Inc.
[…] Id. § 2615(a)(2). The remedial right is an employee's "[r]ight of action," or "right ... to bring an action" or claim, "to recover [] damages or [obtain] equitable relief" from an employer that violates the Act. Id. §§ 2617(a)(2), (a)(4). The regulation, by specifying "rights under FMLA," therefore refers to all rights under the FMLA, including the right to bring an action or claim for a violation of the Act.

This reading is confirmed by the regulation's relationship to § 2615(a)(1) of the statute. Section 2615(a)(1) makes it "unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under [the FMLA]." (emphasis added). The regulation implements (among others) this statutory provision, making clear that an employer cannot "induce employees to waive[ ] their rights under FMLA" because that would interfere with an employee's exercise of, or attempt to exercise, FMLA rights.