Taylor v. RH Macy & Company, Inc., 72-2119.
[…] If all of it is paid in the following month, no finance charge is imposed.

The above hypothetical presents the controversy involved in the instant case although the figures of charges and payments are different. Appellant makes much of the fact that the finance charge is imposed on the entire previous balance even though some payments were made in the month following its rendition. He correctly points out that the effective rate of interest is much more than the nominal rate of 1 ½% per month where, as in the hypothetical, a substantial payment was later made.

Section 107(a)(2) of the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1606, provides with respect to open end credit that the annual percentage rate shall be determined:

"as the quotient (expressed as a percentage) of the total finance charge for the period to which it relates divided by the amount upon which the finance charge for that period is based, multiplied by the number of such periods in a year."