Taylor v. Sch. Admin. Unit #55
[…] N., 163 N.H. at 660, 44 A.3d 571. "As a result, we broadly construe provisions favoring disclosure and interpret the exemptions restrictively." Green v. Sch. Admin. Unit # 55, 168 N.H. 796, 799, 138 A.3d 1278 (2016) (quotation omitted). "A public entity seeking to avoid disclosure under the Right-to-Know Law bears a heavy burden to shift the balance toward nondisclosure." 38 Endicott St. N., 163 N.H. at 660, 44 A.3d 571 (quotation omitted).

We first address the plaintiff's argument that the SAU's policy for transmitting public records violates RSA 91–A:4 (Supp. 2016).

RSA 91–A:4 provides, in relevant part:

I. Every citizen during the regular or business hours of all public bodies or agencies, and on the regular business premises of such public bodies or agencies, has the right to inspect all governmental records in the possession, custody, or control of such public bodies or agencies, including minutes of meetings of the public bodies, and to copy and make memoranda or abstracts of the records or minutes so inspected, except as otherwise prohibited by statute or RSA 91–A:5. In this section, "to copy" means the reproduction of original records by whatever method, including but not limited to photography, photostatic copy, printing, or electronic or tape recording.
....