Taylor v. State
[…] Movant appeals.

In his sole point on appeal, movant contends that the trial court erred in denying an evidentiary hearing on his claim that Section 1.160(2) requires that his judgment and sentence be corrected because his ten-year sentence exceeds the maximum allowed by law at the time his sentence was executed. Movant contends that the suspended execution of sentence was conditional and did not amount to a final sentence and judgment. We disagree.

Section 1.160(2) provides "That if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law." We hold that when movant's sentence was imposed but not executed prior to the amendment to Section 570.030.3(1) the amendment did not occur "prior to original sentencing" and movant was not entitled to resentencing under Section 1.160(2).

When the trial court imposed sentence on June 27, 1997, the judgment against movant became final. State v. Nelson, 9 S.W.3d 687, 688 (Mo. App. 1999). When a court suspends the execution of sentence, only the act of executing the sentence has been suspended; a criminal conviction has been entered and the sentence has been assessed. Id. (citing Barnes v. State, 826 S.W.2d 74, 75-76 (Mo. App. 1992)).

In Barnes we addressed the same issue raised in this appeal under a prior version of Section 1.160(2) which provided "that if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense, the penalty or punishment shall...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • State v. Russell
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • April 23, 2019
    ...probation does not have a criminal conviction on his or her record. Id. By contrast, an SES is a final judgment. Taylor v.