Taylor v. Taylor
[…] Allen, 961 S.W.2d 891, 893 (Mo. App. W.D. 1998)). "An abuse of discretion will be found only if the award is so arbitrary or unreasonable that it indicates indifference and lack of proper judicial consideration." Silcox v. Silcox, 6 S.W.3d 899, 905 (Mo. banc 1999) (quoting Sola v. Bidwell, 980 S.W.2d 60, 66 (Mo. App. W.D. 1998)). The trial court's division is presumed correct and the challenging party bears the burden of overcoming this presumption. Laffey, 4 S.W.3d at 659.
A. Overall Fairness
Wife challenges the overall fairness of the trial court's division of property. Section 452.330 applies to the division of marital property in a dissolution proceeding and provides, in pertinent part:
[T]he court shall set apart to each spouse such spouse's nonmarital property and shall divide the marital property and marital debts in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors including: (1) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children;
(2) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the marital property, including the contribution of a spouse as homemaker;
(3) The value of the nonmarital property set apart to each spouse;
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage; and
(5) Custodial arrangements for minor children.
452.330.1. 1 In this case, factor five need not be considered because the marriage produced no children. The parties also entered a pre-trial stipulation precluding testimony of marital misconduct by either party, except as such conduct related to the marital property or its division.