Taylor v. Tripp, 13741
[…] We noted that: "It is obvious that the only sensible, safe and really equitable rule is to make the physical characteristics of possession, excluding all other persons, the sole test of adverse possession[.]" 59 S.D. at 16, 238 N.W. at 126. Realizing these principles, we conclude that if the occupancy of land beyond the true boundary line was actual, open, visible, notorious, continuous, and hostile in other respects, it is adverse even though such occupancy took place due to mistake and without the intention to claim the lands of another. See, Annot., 80 A.L.R.2d 1171 (1961).

SDCL 15-3-11 sets forth the acts which constitute adverse possession where the entry by claim of title is under a written instrument or decree. SDCL 15-3-11 states, in pertinent part:

For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by any person claiming a title founded upon a written instrument, or a judgment, or a decree, land shall be deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases:

(1) Where it has been usually cultivated or improved;

(2) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure;

....

The evidence is very clear that appellee met the statutory requirements to establish adverse possession by cultivating and improving the lands as well as maintaining the fence which acted as a substantial inclosure.

Assuming for a moment that appellee's claim could not be founded on a written instrument as required by SDCL 15-3-10 and SDCL 15-3-11, adverse possession can nonetheless be established by SDCL 15-3-12 and SDCL 15-3-13. SDCL 15-3-13 provides:

For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title not founded upon a written instrument, or judgment, or decree, land shall be deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only:

(1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure; or

(2) Where it has been usually cultivated or improved.

Again, the evidence disclosed at trial established that the fence line acted as a substantial inclosure, Walker v. Sorenson, 64 S.D. 143, 265 N.W. 589 (1936), and that the property next to the fence line was usually cultivated.