Taylor v. Tripp, 13741
[…] (1) Where it has been usually cultivated or improved;

(2) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure;

....

The evidence is very clear that appellee met the statutory requirements to establish adverse possession by cultivating and improving the lands as well as maintaining the fence which acted as a substantial inclosure.

Assuming for a moment that appellee's claim could not be founded on a written instrument as required by SDCL 15-3-10 and SDCL 15-3-11, adverse possession can nonetheless be established by SDCL 15-3-12 and SDCL 15-3-13. SDCL 15-3-13 provides:

For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title not founded upon a written instrument, or judgment, or decree, land shall be deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only:

(1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure; or

(2) Where it has been usually cultivated or improved.

Again, the evidence disclosed at trial established that the fence line acted as a substantial inclosure, Walker v. Sorenson, 64 S.D. 143, 265 N.W. 589 (1936), and that the property next to the fence line was usually cultivated.