Taylor v. U.S.
[…] B. The United States.

It is axiomatic that, as sovereign, the United States "'may not be sued without its consent and... the existence of consent is a prerequisite for jurisdiction.'" DaGrossa, 756 F.2d at 1458 (quoting United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212 (1983)). As explained above, "[a] party bringing a cause of action against the federal government bears the burden of showing an unequivocal waiver of immunity." Clark, 2010 WL 1660110, at *3 (citing Holloman v. Watt, 708 F.2d 1399, 1401 (9th Cir. 1983)). Plaintiff has not met this burden.

Plaintiff cites 28 U.S.C. 2410 as providing an express waiver of sovereign immunity. Docs. 51 at 2, 105 at 4, 17. Pursuant to that statute, the United States has waived its sovereign immunity and consented to be sued in civil actions "(1) to quiet title to, (2) to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon, (3) to partition, (4) to condemn, or (5) of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader with respect to, real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a).