Taylor v. United States
[…] not be liable to the plaintiff under the law of the State of New Jersey, where the cause of action arose, because N.J.S. 2A:53A-7, N.J.S. A., provides that "No nonprofit corporation, society or association organized exclusively for * * * hospital purposes shall, except as is hereinafter set forth, be liable to respond in damages to any person who shall suffer damage from the negligence of any agent or servant of such corporation, society or association, where such person is a beneficiary, to whatever degree, of the works of such nonprofit corporation, society or association; * * *." and N.J.S. 2A:53A-8, N.J.S.A., provides that, notwithstanding the foregoing provision, "any nonprofit corporation, society or association organized exclusively for hospital purposes shall be liable to respond in damages to such beneficiary who shall suffer damage from the negligence of such corporation, society or association or of its agents or servants to an amount not exceeding $10,000.00, together with interest and costs of suit, as the result of any 1 accident and to the extent to which such damage, together with interest and costs of suit, shall exceed the sum of $10,000.00 such nonprofit corporation, society or association organized exclusively for hospital purposes shall not be liable therefor." The Government argues that, unless the $10,000 recovery limitation is applied to a Veterans' Hospital or Clinic, the liability of the United States may be extended beyond the provision of 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b) which permits recovery only to the extent to which it would be available against a