Tcg Detroit v. City of Dearborn, 96-CV-74338-DT.
[…] A district court may properly grant a motion to dismiss when no set of facts exists which would allow the plaintiff to recover. Carter by Carter v. Cornwell, 983 F.2d 52, 54 (6th Cir.1993).

IV. OPINION
A. A cause of action under 253(c).

In Count II of its complaint, plaintiff alleges that the City of Dearborn's ordinance, and the way it's applied, violates 47 U.S.C. § 253(c) because another telecommunications provider currently providing service is not subject to the same fees, costs, and requirements being imposed upon it. The statute at issue, 47 U.S.C. § 253, provides in relevant part that:

(a) In general

No State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit, or have the effect or prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.

(b) State regulatory authority

Nothing in this section shall affect the ability of a State to impose, on a competitively neutral basis and consistent with section 254 of this section, requirements necessary to preserve and advance universal service, protect the public safety and welfare, ensure the continued quality of telecommunications services, and safeguard the rights of consumers.

(c) State and local government authority

Nothing in this section affects the authority of a state or local government to manage the public rights-of-way or to require fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunications providers, on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis, for use of the public rights-of-way on a nondiscriminatory basis, if the compensation required is publicly disclosed by such government.

(d) Preemption

If, after notice and an opportunity for public comment, the Commission determines that a State or local government has permitted or imposed any statute, regulation, or legal requirement that violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the Commission shall preempt the enforcement of such statute, regulation, or, legal requirement to the extent necessary to correct such violation or inconsistency.

* * * * * *

The language of section 253(c) does not explicitly create a private cause of action for a telecommunications provider that alleges it is being discriminated against.