TCR Sports Broad. Holding, L.L.P. v. Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n
[…] Because the FCC acted neither arbitrarily nor capriciously in rendering its Order, we conclude that the FCC acted within its discretion, and we deny the petition for review and affirm the FCC's Order.

I.
A.

Congress enacted the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992 (“the 1992 Cable Act”), Pub. L. No. 102–385, 106 Stat. 1460, which amended the Telecommunications Act of 1934, to address concerns about the possibly anticompetitive effects of the vertical integration of cable companies that own both video distribution facilities and programming content. See47 U.S.C. § 536(a). To that end, the 1992 Cable Act directed the FCC to promulgate regulations that “govern[ ] program carriage agreements and related practices between cable operators or other multichannel video programming distributors and video programming vendors.” 47 U.S.C. § 536(a).