Teaching Our Posterity Success, Inc. v. Ind. Dep't of Educ. & Ind. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] On July 11, 2013, the trial court issued an order dismissing TOPS's petition for judicial review because of its failure to file the agency record. TOPS now appeals.

Analysis

We review de novo a court's ruling on motions to dismiss for failure to timely file necessary agency records where the court ruled on a paper record.” Indiana Family & Soc. Servs. Admin. v. Meyer, 927 N.E.2d 367, 370 (Ind.2010). The Indiana Administrative Orders and Procedures Act (“AOPA”) provides the exclusive means for judicial review of a final agency action. Id.Indiana Code Section 4–21.5–5–13 provides in part:

(a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or within further time allowed by the court or by other law, the petitioner shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the agency record for judicial review of the agency action, consisting of:

(1) any agency documents expressing the agency action;

(2) other documents identified by the agency as having been considered by it before its action and used as a basis for its action; and

(3) any other material described in this article as the agency record for the type of agency action at issue, subject to this section.

(b) An extension of time in which to file the record shall be granted by the court for good cause shown. Inability to obtain the record from the responsible agency within the time permitted by this section is good cause. Failure to file the record within the time permitted by this subsection, including any extension period ordered by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for review by the court, on its own motion, or on petition of any party of record to the proceeding.