TEAMSTERS L. 251, HEALTH S. & INS. F. v. LOCAL 251
[…] See, e.g., Robbins v. Iowa Road Builders, 828 F.2d 1348, 1354 (8th Cir.1987); Hotel Employees v. Elks Lodge, 827 F.2d 1324, 1328 (9th Cir. 1987); Central States Pension Fund v. Kraftco, Inc., 799 F.2d 1098 (6th Cir.1986); Jenkins v. Local 705 Int'l Broth. of Teamsters Pension Plan, 713 F.2d 247 (7th Cir. 1983); Miles v. New York State Teamsters Conference Pension and Retirement Fund, 698 F.2d 593 (2d Cir.1983), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 829, 104 S.Ct. 105, 78 L.Ed. 2d 108 (1983).

Rhode Island's statute of limitations for contract actions is found in R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-13(a) entitled "Limitations of Actions Generally." Prior to July 1, 1978 R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-13(a) provided for a six year statute of limitations. In 1978, however, the Rhode Island General Assembly amended § 9-1-13(a) to provide that "except as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after." P.L. 1978 ch. 299 § 2. Section 4 of P.L. 1978 ch. 299 specifically provides that "this act shall apply to all causes of action accruing after July 1, 1978."