Tech. Funding Grp., LLC v. Clayborne
[…] Dudnikov v. Chalk & Vermilion Fine Arts, Inc., 514 F.3d 1063, 1070 (10th Cir. 2008). If factual disputes remain, they are resolved in favor of the Plaintiff. See Cory v. Aztec Steel Bldg., Inc., 468 F.3d 1226, 1229 (10th Cir. 2006) (stating that on a motion to dismiss based on a lack of personal jurisdiction, factual disputes are resolved in favor of the plaintiff).

Analysis
I. Personal Jurisdiction

The principal issue in this case is whether section 1965 of RICO confers jurisdiction over the Defendants by authorizing nationwide service of process. In relevant part, section 1965 provides:

(a) Any civil action or proceeding under this chapter against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.
(b) In any action under section 1964 of this chapter in any district court of the United States in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned, and process for that purpose may be served in any judicial district of the United States . . . .
(c) In any civil or criminal action or proceeding instituted by the United States under this chapter in the district court of the United States for any judicial district, subpenas [sic] issued by such court to compel the attendance of witnesses may be served in any other judicial district . . . .
(d) All other process in any action or proceeding under this chapter may be served on any person in any judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.

18 U.S.C. § 1965. In Cory, 468 F.3d at 1229, the Tenth Circuit closely analyzed these four subsections.