Teel v. American Steel Foundries
[…] Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 413.140(1)(a) (Supp. 1979). Under this statute, a personal injury cause of action accrues at the time of the accident and the one-year limitations period begins to run at that time. Derossett v. Burgher, 555 S.W.2d 579 (Ky.1977). In computing this one-year time period, the day of the accident is excluded. Id. If this provision applies, plaintiffs' cause of action was foreclosed on June 30, 1979 by the running of the statute.

Plaintiffs insist, however, that the pertinent statute is Ky.Rev.Stat. § 355.2-725, which provides a four-year limitations period:

(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action is accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it. (Emphasis added.)

Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 355.2-725(1) (Supp. 1979). This section was enacted in 1960, when Kentucky adopted the Uniform Commercial Code ("the UCC"). Section 355.2-725 tracks the wording of § 2-725 of the UCC verbatim.