Teel v. American Steel Foundries
[…] In determining the pertinent statute of limitations to apply in a diversity action a federal court is required to apply the statute of limitations that the state courts in the same jurisdiction would apply. Bergstreser v. Mitchell, 577 F.2d 22, 26 (8th Cir. 1978). The Missouri "borrowing statute," Mo.Rev.Stat. § 516.190, has the effect of making another state's statute of limitations applicable when an accident occurs in the other state but the cause of action is brought in Missouri. Trzecki v. Gruenewald, 532 S.W.2d 209, 211-12 (Mo.banc 1976). Defendants posit that Ky.Rev.Stat. § 413.140(1)(a) is the proper statute of limitations to apply in this case. That section states:

(1) The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued:
(a) an action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his wife, child, ward, apprentice, or servant.

Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 413.140(1)(a) (Supp. 1979). Under this statute, a personal injury cause of action accrues at the time of the accident and the one-year limitations period begins to run at that time. Derossett v. Burgher, 555 S.W.2d 579 (Ky.1977).