Tefel v. Reno, 98-4616.
[…] I. The Stop-Time Rule

Prior to IIRIRA's amendments to the INA, an alien facing deportation could apply for "suspension of deportation." In order to be eligible for suspension of deportation, an alien was required to establish four factors. INA §§ 244(a)(1) & (2), 8 U.S.C. §§ 1254(a)(1) & (2) (1991). One of these factors was that the alien had been "physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than" ten years after becoming deportable or seven years after applying for suspension of deportation. Id.1 Prior to IIRIRA, the time an alien spent in deportation proceedings counted toward the physical-residence requirement.