Tefft v. State
[…] Rule 56(c), M.R.Civ.P.; Spain-Morrow Ranch, Inc. v. West (1994), 264 Mont. 441, 444, 872 P.2d 330, 331-32.

In 1985, the United States Supreme Court decided Garcia, which applied the minimum-wage and overtime provisions of the FLSA to state employees. In order to minimize financial impact on state and local governments, Congress enacted amendments to the FLSA. Hill, 696 F.Supp. at 1125. Congress also enacted what is referred to as § 8 to prohibit governmental discrimination against employees who are entitled to financial benefits as a result of Garcia. 29 U.S.C. § 215 note (1988), Pub.L. No. 99-150, § 8, 99 Stat. 791. Section 8 provided:

A public agency which is a State, political subdivision of a State, or an interstate governmental agency and which discriminates or has discriminated against an employee with respect to the employee's wages or other terms or conditions of employment because on or after February 19, 1985, the employee asserted coverage under section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 [29 U.S.C. § 207] shall be held to have violated section 15(a)(3) of such Act [29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) ]. The protection against discrimination afforded by the preceding sentence shall be available after August 1, 1986, only for an employee who takes an action described in section 15(a)(3) of such Act.

Section 7 sets forth the number of hours after which firefighters must be paid overtime. 29 U.S.C. § 207 (1988). Section 215(a)(3) makes it unlawful for any person to discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a complaint or instituted a proceeding under the FLSA. 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) (1988).

The District Court's order correctly noted that the State...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Tacke v. Energy West, Inc.
    • United States
    • Montana Supreme Court
    • 23 Febrero 2010
    ... ... Tefft v.