Teledyne, Inc. v. Kone Corp.
[…] United States, --- U.S. ----, 109 S.Ct. 2003, 2007, 104 L.Ed.2d 593 (1989), federal jurisdiction does not extend to such "pendent parties." See, e.g., Aldinger v. Howard, 427 U.S. 1, 96 S.Ct. 2413, 49 L.Ed.2d 276 (1976); Carpenters Southern California Administrative Corp. v. D & L Camp Construction Co., 738 F.2d 999 (9th Cir.1984); Ayala v. United States, 550 F.2d 1196 (9th Cir.1977), cert. dismissed, 435 U.S. 982, 98 S.Ct. 1635, 56 L.Ed.2d 76 (1978).

The trial court read the Federal Sovereign Immunities Act as creating an exception to the pendent party rule. 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction ... of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state." (Emphasis added). The applicable removal provision provides: "Any civil action brought in a State court against a foreign state ... may be removed by the foreign state." 28 U.S.C. § 1441(d) (emphasis added).