Telephone Ass'n of Michigan v. Public Service Com'n
[…] According to a conference committee report on the Senate bill, which eventually became the act, this was done in an effort to provide an environment of structured competition for the provision of telecommunication services.

Section 201 of the act, M.C.L. § 484.2201; M.S.A. § 22.1469(201), provides:

(1) The Michigan public service commission shall have the jurisdiction and authority to administer this act.

(2) In administering this act, the commission shall be limited to the powers and duties prescribed by this act.

Section 202, M.C.L. § 484.2202; M.S.A. § 22.1469(202), provides in part:

In addition to the other powers and duties prescribed by this act, the commission shall do all of the following:

(a) Establish a program to monitor the level of telecommunications subscriber connection within each exchange in the state, and report to the legislature the results of its monitoring and any actions it has taken or recommends be taken to maintain and increase subscriber connections.