Telephone News System, Inc. v. Illinois Bell Telephone Co.
[…] Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prejudice the right of any person affected thereby to secure an appropriate determination, as otherwise provided by law, in a Federal court or in a State or local tribunal or agency, that such facility should not be discontinued or removed, or should be restored."

Section 28-1(a) (10) of the Illinois Criminal Code provides that a person commits illegal gambling when he

"knowingly transmits information as to wagers, betting odds, or changes in betting odds by telephone, telegraph, radio, semaphore or similar means; or knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the transmission or receipt of such information."

Plaintiff contends that both of these provisions violate the United States Constitution.

I. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF § 1084(d)