Telesaurus Vpc LLC. v. Power
[…] Serv-Well Furniture Co., 806 F.2d 1393, 1401 (9th Cir.1986), or if the plaintiff had several opportunities to amend its complaint and repeatedly failed to cure deficiencies, Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182, 83 S.Ct. 227, 9 L.Ed.2d 222 (1962).

III

We first consider whether the district court erred by dismissing Telesaurus's federal claims under §§ 206 and 207 of the FCA, which provide a cause of action against “common carriers.” As relevant here, § 206 allows a party to bring an action for damages against “common carriers” who violate provisions of the FCA by their acts or omissions. 47 U.S.C. § 206. 5 Section 207 provides that a person claiming to be damaged by a common carrier may bring a complaint either before the FCC itself or as a civil suit in district court, “but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.” Id. § 207. 6

623 F.3d 1004

Radiolink argued, and the district court agreed, that it is not a “common carrier” for purposes of §§ 206 and 207. In evaluating this argument, we begin with the language of the statute. Greyhound Corp. v. Mt.