Telligen, Inc. v. Atl. Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Id. ¶ 40; see also Def.'s Ex. 10, Def.'s App. Supp. Def.'s Mot. Summ. J., ECF No. 24 at 323–24. The two-page letter stated the U.S. Department of Labor, Employee Benefits Security Administration, "has responsibility for administration and enforcement of Title I" of ERISA and that "Title I establishes standards governing the operation of employee benefit plans such as the Telligen, Inc. Employee Stock Ownership Plan." ECF No. 24 at 323. The letter went on to describe the Secretary of Labor's investigative authority:

Investigative authority is vested in the Secretory of Labor by Section 504 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1134, which states in part: "The Secretary shall have the power, in order to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of this title or any regulation or order thereunder to make an investigation, and in connection therewith to require the submission of reports, books, and records."

Id. The 2015 letter notified Telligen that the Department of Labor intended to conduct an on-site examination. Id.