Temple Univ. Hosp., Inc. v. Sec'y U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] The amount of the operating-cost reimbursement is calculated on a per-patient basis using predetermined, fixed rates for each treatment category. See id. § 1395ww(d)(2), (4) ; 42 C.F.R. § 412.2(a) (detailing the basis of payment per discharge). Each year, the Secretary of Health and Human Services sets those fixed reimbursement rates. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(b)(3)(B), (d)(3)(A)(C) ; 42 C.F.R. § 412.64(d).

Although they are set in advance, Medicare reimbursement rates are not uniform throughout the nation. Instead, the Secretary annually adjusts the national reimbursement rate, see 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3), based on a wage index for different geographic areas, see id. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i) (requiring the Secretary to adjust the proportion of a hospital's costs "attributable to wages and wage-related costs" to reflect "the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the hospital compared to the national average hospital wage level"); 42 C.F.R. § 412.64(h)(1) ("The wage index is updated annually.").

To group hospitals into geographic areas for calculating and applying the wage index, the Secretary has formally adopted regional designations from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB).