Temple v. Osburn
[…] • Partlow v. Clark, 16-81-06494
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • January 14, 1983
    ...purchased the property and recorded their deed. In support of that contention, they rely on ORS 93.640(1), 93.680(1) and Temple v. Osburn, 55 Or. 506, 106 P. 16 (1910). ORS 93.640(1) provides in relevant part: "Every conveyance, deed, land sale contract or other agreement or memorandum ther......
  • Partlow v. Clark
    • United States
    • Oregon Supreme Court
    • December 28, 1983
    ...result for different reasons. The defendants contend that this case is controlled by ORS 93.680(1)(b), ORS 93.640(1), and Temple v. Osburn, 55 Or. 506, 106 P. 16 (1910). ORS 93.680(1)(b) is as "(1) The following are entitled to be recorded in the record of deeds of the county in which the l......

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT