Templeton v. C.I.R.
[…] See Tax Court Rule 142(a); Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115, 54 S.Ct. 8, 9, 78 L.Ed. 212 (1933); New Colonial Co., 292 U.S. at 440, 54 S.Ct. at 790 (1934); and Potts, Davis & Company v. C.I.R., 431 F.2d 1222, 1224 (9th Cir.1970). "This burden on the taxpayer is accompanied by the presumption that the determinations of the Commissioner are correct." Potts, 431 F.2d at 1224 (footnote omitted); Welch, 290 U.S. at 115, 54 S.Ct. at 9. An examination of the record in light of the requirements of Secs. 1402(e) and (g) clearly demonstrates that the Templetons failed to establish that they qualify for an exemption under either provision.

Section 1402(e) only exempts self-employment income from tax "imposed by this chapter with respect to services performed by him [the taxpayer] as such minister, member, or practitioner." Thus, only that portion of self-employment income received for services performed as a minister, etc., is exempt under Sec. 1402(e).