Templeton v. C.I.R.
[…] The stipulation of evidence provided to the tax court established that the self-employment income in question consisted of $5,113.08 obtained from the operation of "The Sewing Center", a loss of $2,509.66 from "Temple Enterprises" and $273.00 in income from "Carnegie International Corp." The record is devoid of evidence demonstrating that any of the $2,876.42 in self-employment income was derived from the practice of a religious ministry. Therefore, we hold that the Templetons fail to qualify for an exemption under Sec. 1402(e).

The result is the same under Sec. 1402(g). That section provides an exemption only if the:

"Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare finds that ... it is the practice, and has been for a period of time which he deems to be substantial, for members of such sect or division thereof to make provision for their dependent members which in his judgment is reasonable in view of their general level of living ...."