Tenn. Hosp. Ass'n v. Azar
[…] Provision Data Element Description 42 C.F.R. § 447.299(c)(9) Total Medicaid The sum of the "IP/OP Medicaid fee-for-service IP/OP2 Payments (FFS) basic rate payments,"3 the "IP/OP Medicaid managed care organization payments,"4 and the "Supplemental/enhanced Medicaid IP/OP payments."5 42 C.F.R. § 447.299(c)(10) Total Cost of "The total annual costs incurred by Care for each hospital for furnishing inpatient Medicaid IP/OP hospital and outpatient hospital Services services to Medicaid eligible individuals." 42 C.F.R. § 447.299(c)(11) Total Medicaid "The total amount of uncompensated Uncompensated care attributable to Medicaid inpatient Care and outpatient services. The amount should be the result of subtracting the amount identified in § 447.299(c)(9) from the amount identified in § 447.299(c)(10). The uncompensated care costs of providing Medicaid physician services cannot be included in this amount." 42 C.F.R. § 447.299(c)(12) Uninsured IP/OP "Total annual payments received by the revenue hospital by or on behalf of individuals with no source of third party coverage for inpatient and outpatient hospital services they receive. This amount does not include payments made by a State or units of local government, for services furnished to indigent patients." 42 C.F.R. § 447.299(c)(13) Total Applicable "Federal Section 1011 payments6 for Section 1011 uncompensated inpatient and outpatient Payments hospital services provided to Section 1011 eligible aliens with no source of third party coverage for the inpatient and outpatient hospital services they receive." 42 C.F.R. § 447.299(c)(14) Total cost of "[T]he total costs incurred for IP/OP care for furnishing inpatient hospital and the uninsured outpatient hospital services to individuals with no source of third party coverage for the hospital services they receive." 42 C.F.R. § 447.299(c)(16) Total annual "The total annual uncompensated care uncompensated cost equals the total cost of care for care costs furnishing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to Medicaid eligible individuals and to individuals with no source of third party coverage for the hospital services they receive less the sum of regular Medicaid FFS rate payments, Medicaid managed care organization payments, supplemental/enhanced Medicaid payments, uninsured revenues, and Section 1011 payments for inpatient and outpatient hospital services. This should equal the sum of paragraphs (c)(9),(c)(12), and (c)(13) subtracted from the sum of paragraphs (c)(10) and (c)(14) of this section."
The parties’ dispute turns, in large part, on how to define properly the so-called "Medicaid shortfall" for hospitals that treat Medicaid-eligible patients who have additional sources of insurance coverage.