Tennessee Dept. of Human Services v. U.S. Dept. of Educ.
[…] Scanlon, 473 U.S. 234, 105 S.Ct. 3142, 87 L.Ed.2d 171 (1985). Hinton appeals that decision.

II.

As a preliminary matter, the Department of Education urges us to avoid the Eleventh Amendment issue by finding that the Randolph-Sheppard Act does not authorize an arbitration panel to award retroactive damages against a state agency. Section 107d-1(a) of the Randolph-Sheppard Act provides, in relevant part:

Any blind licensee who is dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program may submit to a State licensing agency a request for a full evidentiary hearing.... If such blind licensee is dissatisfied with any action taken or decision rendered as a result of such hearing, he may file a complaint with the Secretary who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute ... and the decision of such panel shall be final and binding on the parties except as otherwise provided in this Act.

20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(a) (emphasis added).

Similarly, section 107b(6) contains language requiring the state agency to provide a hearing for a blind vendor "dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program" and to agree to submit unresolved grievances to arbitration.