Tennessee Gas Pipeline v. 104 Acres of Land
[…] Section 4601(1) of the Relocation Act defines the term "Federal agency". Federal agency is defined as:

any department, agency or instrumentality in the executive branch of the Government, any wholly owned Government corporation, the Architect of the Capitol, the Federal Reserve Banks and branches thereof, and any person who has the authority to acquire property by eminent domain under Federal law. (Emphasis added)

42 U.S.C.A. § 4601(1) (West Supp.1993). The inclusion of the language "any person who has the authority to acquire property by eminent domain under Federal law" was added to Section 4601(1) by the Uniform...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT