Tennessee Gas Pipeline v. 104 Acres of Land
[…] The defendants argue that they are entitled to be reimbursed under the provisions of the Relocation Act. The manner in which the government acquires private property for public use "is governed, to some extent by the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C. § 4601 et seq." Kirby Forest Industries, Inc. v. United States, 467 U.S. 1, 5-6, 104 S.Ct. 2187, 2192, 81 L.Ed.2d 1 (1984). The judicial history of the act is significant. Section 4621(b) states the policy of the Act with respect to relocation assistance:

This subchapter establishes a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced as a direct result of programs or projects undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance. The primary purpose of this subchapter is to ensure that such persons shall not suffer disproportionate injuries as a result of programs and projects designed for the benefit of the public as a whole and to minimize the hardship of displacement on such persons.

42 U.S.C.A. § 4621(b) (West Supp.1993).

The Act provides for benefits to displaced persons for such expenses as moving and relocation and personal property lost as a result of the displacement.