Tennyson v. State, CR–10–1128.
[…] Id. at 174.

Baney focused on the fact that § 13A–6–111 was worded differently than § 13A–6–110. Section 13A–6–110 specifically stated that, to be guilty of solicitation of a child by a computer, a person must, among other things, entice, induce, etc., “a child who is less than 16 years of age and at least three years younger than the defendant....” In contrast, § 13A–6–111(a), Ala.Code 1975, states:

“A person is guilty of transmitting obscene material to a child if the person transmits, by means of any computer communication system ... material which ... depicts actual or simulated nudity, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse, for the purpose of initiating or engaging in sexual acts with the child.”

Nothing in the plain language of 13A–6–111 requires that the recipient of the obscene material be a child.