Tennyson v. State, CR–10–1128.
[…] § 13A–6–122, Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added). Additionally, at the same time it enacted § 13A–6–122, the legislature enacted § 13A–6–127, Ala.Code 1975, which, among other things, provides: “It shall not be a defense to prosecution under this article ... [t]hat an undercover operative or law enforcement officer was involved in the detection and investigation of an offense....”