Tennyson v. State, CR–10–1128.
[…] § 13A–6–110, Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added). Tennyson argues that the plain language of § 13A–6–110 required that an actual child be solicited. He also notes that § 13A–6–110 was replaced by § 13A–6–122, Ala.Code 1975, which altered the language of the repealed section and provides:

“In addition to the provisions of Section 13A–6–69[ 2], a person who, knowingly, with the intent to commit an unlawful sex act, entices, induces, persuades, seduces, prevails, advises, coerces, lures, or orders, or attempts to entice, induce, persuade, seduce, prevail, advise, coerce, lure, or order, by means of a computer, on-line service, Internet service, Internet bulletin board service, weblog, cellular phone, video game system, personal data assistant, telephone, facsimile machine, camera, universal serial bus drive, writable compact disc, magnetic storage device, floppy disk, or any other electronic communication or storage device, a child who is at least three years younger than the defendant, or another person believed by the defendant to be a child at least three years younger than the defendant to meet with the defendant or any other person for the purpose of engaging in sexual intercourse, sodomy, or to engage in a sexual performance, obscene sexual performance, or sexual conduct for his or her benefit or for the benefit of another, is guilty of electronic solicitation of a child....”

§ 13A–6–122, Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added).