TerKeurst v. United States
[…] With respect to the employment status of volunteers in the Forest Service, 16 U.S.C. § 558c(b) and (c) provide the following:

"(b) For the purpose of the tort claim provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2671-80, a volunteer under sections 558a to 558d of this title shall be considered a Federal employee.
(c) For the purposes of subchapter I of Chapter 81 of Title 5, relating to compensation to Federal employees for work injuries, volunteers under sections 558a to 558d of this title shall be deemed civil employees of the United States within the meaning of the term `employee' as defined in section 8101 of Title 5, and the provisions of that subchapter shall apply."

Under 5 U.S.C. § 8101(1)(B), an "employee" includes:

"an individual rendering personal service to the United States similar to the service of a civil officer or employee of the United States, without pay or for nominal pay, when a statute authorizes the acceptance or use of the service, or authorizes payment of travel or other expenses of the individual..."

By the terms of the contract to which the decedent clearly assented, he agreed that "this service will not confer on me the status of a federal employee."