TerKeurst v. United States
[…] Plaintiff opposes defendant's request to transfer the case to the District of Idaho.

Under 16 U.S.C. § 558a, the Secretary of Agriculture

"is authorized to recruit, train, and accept... the services of individuals without compensation as volunteers for or in aid of interpretive functions, visitor services, conservation measures and development, or other activities in and related to areas administered by the Secretary through the Forest Service."

With respect to the employment status of volunteers in the Forest Service, 16 U.S.C. § 558c(b) and (c) provide the following:

"(b) For the purpose of the tort claim provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2671-80, a volunteer under sections 558a to 558d of this title shall be considered a Federal employee.
(c) For the purposes of subchapter I of Chapter 81 of Title 5, relating to compensation to Federal employees for work injuries, volunteers under sections 558a to 558d of this title shall be deemed civil employees of the United States within the meaning of the term `employee' as defined in section 8101 of Title 5, and the provisions of that subchapter shall apply."

Under 5 U.S.C. § 8101(1)(B), an "employee" includes: