Termination of Parental Rights of Eventyr J., Matter of
[…] An application seeking the termination of Respondent's parental rights to her four children was filed on December 30, 1992. The CYFD discontinued visitation between Respondent and the children on July 15, 1993, following an argumentative family therapy session after which Respondent told the children to "go and get [them]selves adopted and there won't be any more visits."

III. BASED ON THIS RECORD THE DISTRICT COURT HAD CLEAR AND CONVINCING EVIDENCE TO TERMINATE RESPONDENT'S PARENTAL RIGHTS

The grounds for the termination of parental rights are currently codified at NMSA 1978, Section 32A-4-28 (Repl.Pamp.1993). 1 Subsection A of the statute directs the court in termination proceedings to "give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional welfare and needs of the child." Section 32A-4-28(A). Subsection B sets forth the specific grounds for termination:

B. The court shall terminate parental rights with respect to a child when:

....