Termination of Parental Rights of Michael I.O., In re
[…] See A.B., 151 Wis.2d at 321, 444 N.W.2d at 419. Because our result would be the same under either standard, we do not resolve the conflict between the two standards of review.

In making a decision whether to terminate parental rights, the trial court must give paramount consideration to the best interests of the child, which constitutes the prevailing factor. See §§ 48.01(2) and 48.426(2), STATS. Section 48.426(3) provides:

In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:

(a) The likelihood of the child's adoption after termination.

(b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.

(c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to sever these relationships.

(d) The wishes of the child.

(e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.

(f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child's current...

To continue reading

Request your trial
92 cases
  • Visitation of Z.E.R., In re
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Court of Appeals
    • March 11, 1999