Ternes v. Galichia
[…] The intervenors essentially intervened as plaintiffs: they seek to compel Ternes to proceed with his litigation against Galichia, even though the intervenors suffered no harm from the actions of that defendant.

The Court of Appeals held that intervention was proper. 43 Kan.App.2d at 861, 234 P.3d 820. We take up the question of standing to intervene and disagree with both the district court and the Court of Appeals in their conclusions that Cline and Accident Recovery Team met standing requirements in either the district court or on appeal.

K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60–224(a)(2) requires a court to permit intervention by any party who “claims an interest relating to the property or transaction that is the subject of the action, and is so situated that disposing of the action may as a practical matter substantially impair or impede the movant's ability to protect its interest, unless existing parties adequately represent that interest.”

The Kansas intervention statute is patterned after Rule 24(a)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Federal decisions interpreting Rule 24 may serve as persuasive guidance for interpreting and applying Kansas procedural statutes. See Aeroflex Wichita, Inc. v.