Ternes v. Ternes, 960121
[…] Id. In the past, we stated each applicable factor of section 14-09-06.2 should be given equal consideration when determining the best interest of the child. Swanston v. Swanston, 502 N.W.2d 506, 508 (N.D.1993). However, since the amendment creating the rebuttable presumption, we have said that, "in the hierarchy of factors to be considered, domestic violence predominates when there is credible evidence of it." Ryan v. Flemming, 533 N.W.2d 920, 923 (N.D.1995). Heck, 529 N.W.2d at 161-62; Krank, 529 N.W.2d at 848. As amended, § 14-09-06.2(1)(j) states:

"j. Evidence of domestic violence. In awarding custody or granting rights of visitation, the court shall consider evidence of domestic violence. If the court finds credible evidence that domestic violence has occurred, this evidence creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent who has perpetrated domestic violence may not be awarded sole or joint custody of a child. This presumption may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the child require that parent's participation as a custodial parent. The court shall cite specific findings of fact to show that the custody or visitation arrangement best protects the child and the parent or other family or household member who is the victim of domestic violence...."

Bergetta conceded, on appeal, she did not directly raise the issue at the trial court level, and therefore, the trial court did not make any detailed findings regarding evidence of domestic violence, other than calling Larry's actions "inappropriate."