Terracom Development Group, Inc. v. Village of Westhaven
[…] Terracom maintains that the state and federal actions are not "for the same cause" because the state action seeks damages for phases I and IV of the development plan while the federal action seeks damages for phases II and III. It also claims that even if the trial court properly applied section 2-619(a)(3) to this case, the court should have stayed, rather than dismissed, the action until disposition of the federal case.

Under section 2-619(a)(3) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, para. 2-619(a)(3)), a defendant may seek dismissal on the ground that "there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause." Our supreme court in Skolnick v. Martin (1964), 32 Ill.2d 55, 57, 203 N.E.2d 428, 429, stated that two actions are for the same cause where "relief is requested on substantially the same state of facts."