Terry D., Matter of
[…] Marks, the motion to quash is denied and Ms. Marks is directed to produce the information as to names and telephone numbers or times the children can be brought to answer a telephone at school."

The assistant principal and Board of Education appealed and the Appellate Division, 182 A.D.2d 406, 582 N.Y.S.2d 681, affirmed by a three-two vote. That court granted leave to appeal, and we now reverse.

The Family Court is a State-wide court of record whose processes, warrants and mandates may be served and executed throughout the State (N.Y. Const., art. VI, § 1; Judiciary Law § 2 [8]. Like other courts of record, the Family Court may subpoena a witness to testify (Judiciary Law § 2-b ; Family Ct. Act § 153) and "is also authorized to issue a subpoena duces tecum in accordance with * * * the applicable provisions of the CPLR." (Family Ct. Act § 153.)

Because the statutory subpoena authority is so broad, and the recipient may be subject to contempt sanctions for failure to comply (Family Ct. Act § 156; Judiciary Law § 750[3]; Matter of Spector v.