Terry v. Kolski
[…] Beard, The Enduring Federalist, at 355.

Charles Dowd Box Co., Inc. v. Courtney, 368 U.S. 502, 507-08, 82 S.Ct. 519, 522, 7 L.Ed.2d 483 (1962), pointed out that:

"We start with the premise that nothing in the concept of our federal system prevents state courts from enforcing rights created by federal law. Concurrent jurisdiction has been a common phenomenon in our judicial history, and exclusive federal court jurisdiction over cases arising under federal law has been the exception rather than the rule."

Sec. 262.04, Stats., now sec. 801.04(1), describes the jurisdictional requirements for judgments against persons, status, and things in respect to all courts of the State of Wisconsin. It states in part:

"Jurisdiction of the subject matter is conferred by the constitution and statutes of this state and by statutes of the United States . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

In Vogt v. Nelson, 69 Wis.2d 125, 127-28, 230 N.W.2d 123, 124 (1975), this court stated: