Teschendorf v. State Farm Ins. Cos., 03-3521.
[…] ¶ 12 (interpretation of an insurance policy); Gonzalez v. Teskey, 160 Wis. 2d 1, 7-8, 465 N.W.2d 525 (Ct. App. 1990) (interpretation of statutes).

[3]

DISCUSSION

¶ 6. At issue is the application of a clause in American Family's insurance policy, generally known as a reducing clause, which states:

The limits of liability of this coverage will be reduced by:
....
3. A payment made or amount payable because of bodily injury under any workers' compensation or disability benefits law or any similar law.

(Emphasis added.) This clause is specifically authorized by WIS. STAT. § 632.32(5)(i)2., which provides:

(i) A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by any of the following that apply:
....
2. Amounts paid or payable under any worker's compensation law.