Testor v. CIR
[…] None of the assets transferred was specifically encumbered by the liability assumed, or, as stated in petitioner's brief, no encumbered property, or secured liabilities, existed on the date of the transfer.

The Tax Court found that 26 U.S.C.A. § 357(c) imposed a tax on the amount by which the liabilities assumed by the corporation exceeded petitioner's base in the transferred property.

Section 357(c), which imposes a tax on otherwise tax-free transfers under § 351,1 provides:

"(c) Liabilities in excess of basis —
"(1) In general — In the case of an exchange —
"(A) to which section 351 applies,
* * * * * *
if the sum of the amount of the liabilities assumed, plus the amount of the liabilities to which the property is subject, exceeds the total of the adjusted basis of the property transferred pursuant to such exchange, then such excess shall be considered as a gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset or of property which is not a capital asset, as the case may be."