Teurlings v. Mallory E. Larson Nka Mallory E. Martinez
[…] Idaho Code § 6–904 states in relevant part:
Grabicki v. City of Lewiston, 154 Idaho 686, 691–92, 302 P.3d 26, 31–32 (2013) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
To be entitled to immunity, I.C. § 6–904(4) dictates that the National Guard member must be "engaged in training or duty" under specified sections of Title 32 of the United States Code. These sections outline federal training requirements and methods for the National Guard. It is not in dispute that on the day of the collision, Martinez was traveling from training required by 32 U.S.C. § 502(a). Section 502 provides in pertinent part:
[E]ach company, battery, squadron, and detachment of the National Guard, unless excused by the Secretary concerned, shall—(1) assemble for drill and instruction, including indoor target practice, at least 48 times each year; and (2) participate in training at encampments, maneuvers, outdoor target practice, or other exercises, at...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
David & Marvel Benton Trust v. McCarty
...belief that the case was brought, pursued, or defended frivolously, unreasonably, or without foundation." Teurlings v. Larson , 156 Idaho 65, 75–76, 320 P.3d 1224, 1234–35 (2014) (quoting Michalk v.