Teva Pharm. United States, Inc. v. Azar
[…] When more than one generic manufacturer meets the definition of "first applicant," the manufacturers will share the right to exclude other generics (but not each other) from the market.

The FDCA, however, contains six "forfeiture events" under which a first applicant may forfeit eligibility for the 180-day exclusivity period. Under the first, forfeiture occurs if the first applicant "fails to market the drug" by a certain date. Id. § 355(j)(5)(D)(i)(I). As is relevant here, that date is 75 days after "a court enters a final decision from which no appeal (other than a petition to the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari) has been or can be taken," holding that "the patent [listed in the Paragraph IV certification] is invalid or not infringed." Id. § 355(j)(5)(D)(i)(I)(bb)(AA). Forfeiture also occurs if the first applicant withdraws its ANDA or the FDA "considers the application to have been withdrawn" because it does not meet the requirements for approval, id. § 355(j)(5)(D)(i)(II) ; the first applicant "amends or withdraws the certification for all of the patents with respect to which [the] applicant submitted a certification qualifying [it] for the 180-day exclusivity period," id. § 355(j)(5)(D)(i)(III) ; the first applicant "fails to obtain tentative approval of the application within 30 months after the date on which the...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT