Teva Pharm. United States, Inc. v. Azar
[…] I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

The Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ("FDCA"), 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq. , sets forth the procedures that manufacturers must follow to obtain FDA approval to sell pharmaceutical products. To obtain approval for a brand-name or pioneer drug, a pharmaceutical manufacturer must file a New Drug Application ("NDA") demonstrating the drug's safety and efficacy using scientific data. Id. §§ 355(a)(b). The NDA must also include "the patent number and the expiration date of any patent ... to which a claim of patent infringement could reasonably be asserted if a person not licensed by the owner engaged in the manufacture, use, or sale of the drug." Id. § 355(b)(1). If the patent is issued after the NDA is filed, the applicant or holder of the approved NDA must notify the FDA of the patent number and expiration date. Id. § 355(c)(2).