Teva Pharm. United States, Inc. v. Azar
[…] The filing of an ANDA containing a Paragraph IV certification is treated as an act of patent infringement. 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(2)(A) ; see also Eli Lilly & Co. v. Medtronic, Inc. , 496 U.S. 661, 677–78, 110 S.Ct. 2683, 110 L.Ed.2d 605 (1990). If the patent owner fails to sue for infringement within forty-five days of receiving notice, the generic applicant may bring a declaratoryjudgment action against the patent owner. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(C)(i)(I)(aa). If, however, the patent owner brings an infringement action, the FDA's approval of the ANDA "shall be made effective upon the expiration of the thirty-month period beginning on the date of the receipt of" the required notice to the patent owner and holder of the NDA. Id. § 355(j)(5)(B)(iii). This period is referred to as the "thirty-month stay." Eli Lilly & Co. v. Teva Pharms. USA, Inc. , 557 F.3d 1346, 1348–49 (Fed. Cir. 2009).