Tew v. Hillsdale Tool & Mfg.
[…] This Court initially denied plaintiff's application for leave to appeal, after which plaintiff sought leave to appeal in the Supreme Court. In lieu of granting the application, the Supreme Court remanded the matter to this Court for consideration as on leave granted. 469 Mich. 978, 673 N.W.2d 752 (2003).1 We conclude that the WCAC did not err in upholding the magistrate's decision.

In July 2002, plaintiff filed an application seeking the imposition of multiple penalties against defendant Liberty Mutual Insurance Company (Liberty) for failure to pay medical bills in a timely manner under MCL 418.801(3). MCL 418.801(3) states:

If medical bills or travel allowance are not paid within 30 days after the carrier has received notice of nonpayment by certified mail, in cases where there is no ongoing dispute, $50.00 or the amount of the bill due, whichever is less, shall be added and paid to the worker for each day over 30 days in which the medical bills or travel allowance are not paid. Not more than $1,500.00 in total may be added pursuant to this subsection.

The dispute on appeal is whether, under this statutory provision, plaintiff is entitled to one $1,500 penalty for the late payments of all medical bills to date or to a separate $1,500 penalty for each late payment by Liberty.2

The parties stipulated to the following facts: