Tew v. Hillsdale Tool & Mfg.
[…] 7. Plaintiff has submitted nearly all medical bills for payment to Liberty Mutual by certified mail. Liberty Mutual has paid several medical bills in a timely manner.

* * *

10. Plaintiff asserts he is entitled to penalties totaling $9,000.00.

11. Defendant asserts Plaintiff's penalty claim, if any, is limited to $1,500.00.

The magistrate rejected plaintiff's position, relying largely on Townsend v. M-R Products, Inc., 436 Mich. 496, 461 N.W.2d 696 (1990). In Townsend, supra at 501-502, 461 N.W.2d 696, the Court addressed the penalties under MCL 418.801(2) for late payments of weekly compensation and accrued benefits. MCL 418.801(2) states:

If weekly compensation benefits or accrued weekly benefits are not paid within 30 days after becoming due and payable, in cases where there is not an ongoing dispute, $50.00 per day shall be added and paid to the worker for each day over 30 days in which the benefits are not paid. Not more than $1,500.00 in total may be added pursuant to this subsection.