Tex. Gen. Land Office v. Pearl Res. LLC (In re Pearl Res. LLC)
[…] Furthermore, this Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper.30 Pursuant to § 1409(a), "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending."31 Debtors’ main chapter 11 case is presently pending in this Court and therefore, venue of this adversary proceeding is proper.
This Court must evaluate whether it has constitutional authority to enter a final judgment in this case. In Stern, which involved a core proceeding brought...