Tex. Med. Ass'n v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] § 300gg-111(c)(5)(C).

The Act also prohibits the arbitrator from considering the provider's usual and customary charges for an item or service, the amount the provider would have billed

5

for the item or service in the absence of the Act, or the reimbursement rates for the item or service under the Medicare, Medicaid, Children's Health Insurance, or Tricare programs. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(D). The arbitrator's selection of a payment amount is binding on the parties, and is not subject to judicial review, except under the circumstances described in the Federal Arbitration Act. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(E).

Important to the challenge here is “the qualifying payment amount” (“QPA”), referenced in § 300gg-111(c)(5)(C)(i)(I). The QPA is generally “the median of the contracted rates recognized by the plan or issuer . . . under such plans or coverage, respectively, on January 31, 2019, for the same or a similar item or service that is provided by a provider in the same or similar specialty and provided in the geographic region in which the item[s] or service is furnished,” with annual increases based on the consumer price index. § 300gg-111(a)(3)(E)(i)(I)-(II). In other words, the QPA is typically the median rate the insurer would have paid for the service if provided by an in-network provider or facility.