Tex. Med. Ass'n v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Notably, insurers are charged by regulation to calculate the QPA. § 300gg-111(a)(3)(E)(i)(I).

The Act also implements a parallel IDR process for determining payments to out-of-network providers of air ambulance services, which largely incorporates by reference the IDR process discussed above. § 300gg-112(b)(4)(A) (citing § 300gg-111(c)(4)). The additional circumstances the arbitrator must “tak[e] into account” for air-ambulance providers differ slightly from those listed above in ways not relevant to the present litigation. Compare § 300gg-112(b)(5)(C)(ii), with § 300gg-111(c)(5)(C)(ii).

6

Finally, the Act requires the Secretaries of Health and Human Services, Labor, and the Treasury (collectively, the “Departments”) to “establish by regulation one independent dispute resolution process (referred to in this subsection as the...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT