E. Tex. Med. Center-Athens v. Azar
[…] L. No. 100-203, § 4005, 101 Stat. 1330, 1330–47 to –48 (1987). "Congress intended that [the Lugar Statute] apply to a limited number of hospitals that, arguably, merited payment at the ... urban rate because of their location in counties adjacent to at least one MSA and their commuting patterns." Interim Final Rule regarding the Medicare Geographical Classification Review Board Procedures and Criteria, 55 Fed. Reg. 36,754, 36,755 (Sept. 6, 1990). Regarding the "standards for designating [MSAs]," 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(8)(B)(i), the Lugar Statute provides that the Secretary must employ "the standards published in the Federal Register by the Director of [OMB] based on the most recent available decennial population data," id. § 1395ww(d)(8)(B)(ii).
The CMS regulation implementing the Lugar Statute largely parrots the statute itself, providing: