E. Tex. Med. Center-Athens v. Azar
[…] CMS administers Medicare Part A "through contracts with [M]edicare administrative contractors" ("MACs"). 42 U.S.C. § 1395h(a).
CMS reimburses most hospitals participating in Medicare for inpatient services on a prospective payment system. See id. § 1395ww(d). The prospective "payment rates are tied to the national average cost of treating a patient in a particular ‘diagnosis-related group,’ " Se. Ala. Med. Ctr. v. Sebelius, 572 F.3d 912, 914 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d) ), which are then adjusted for, among other factors, "different area wage levels," see 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E). Specifically, the statute requires the Secretary to adjust the wage-related portion of the standardized prospective rate (the "wage index") "for area differences in hospital wage levels by a factor (established by the Secretary) reflecting the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the hospital compared to the national average hospital wage level." Id. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i) ; see also Bowen v. Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 488 U.S. 204, 206, 109 S.Ct. 468, 102 L.Ed.2d 493 (1988) ( ).